Minneapolis / St. Louis Park

Heat pump installation in St. Louis Park, MN - up to $2,000 rebate

St. Louis Park in numbers

St. Louis Park has 49,594 residents (give or take 38) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19), about 4,668 people per square mile.

St. Louis Park is about 5 miles from the Census center point for Minneapolis in a straight line and covers 10.624 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer internal points and land area, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/, checked 2026-10-19).

The quote form takes a ZIP code; for St. Louis Park that is 55416, 55426 (Census 2020 ZCTA to county subdivision and ZCTA to place relationship files, ZIP areas at least 20% inside the town, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_cousub20_natl.txt and https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_place20_natl.txt, checked 2026-10-19).

Median household income in St. Louis Park is $101,648 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B19013?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19); many state and utility heat pump rebate programs set higher incentive tiers for income-qualifying households, so the household income on the application, not the town median, decides which level applies.

4,668 people per square mile puts St. Louis Park in suburban density, where the outdoor unit usually sits in a side yard and the noise is not an issue for neighbors.

Multi-family first

47% of St. Louis Park homes are single-family detached, 2% are in two- to four-unit buildings and 45% are in buildings of five or more units (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19).

With 45% of St. Louis Park homes in buildings of five or more units and 47% detached, the condo association usually decides where outdoor units can go, so that approval comes before the quote. With 42% of St. Louis Park homes rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19), the landlord signs the quote in many of them.

St. Louis Park has 5 points fewer detached houses than Hennepin County overall (52%) and 11 points more five-plus-unit buildings than the county's 34% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=050XX00US27053, checked 2026-10-19).

42% of St. Louis Park homes are rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19), so the market splits between resident-led jobs where the occupant picks the system and landlord-led jobs where they do not, and the rebate paperwork differs.

Heating fuel in St. Louis Park

Of the 24,515 occupied homes in St. Louis Park, 71% heat with natural gas, 0% with heating oil, 24% with electricity and 2% with propane (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19).

Gas heats 71% of St. Louis Park against electricity at 24%, so most quotes here are a partial-home system that carries the shoulder seasons and the summer while the gas furnace handles the coldest nights, or a whole-home system when the house is ready for it.

St. Louis Park has about the Hennepin County oil share of 0% and 3 points more electric heat than the county's 21% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=050XX00US27053, checked 2026-10-19).

Your utility and the rebate

No electric utility is on file for St. Louis Park on this door yet, so this page does not name one; the name on the bill decides which rebate path applies.

Xcel Energy MN residential rebates 2024-2026, run by Xcel Energy, is a live program for Minnesota addresses and covers qualifying equipment at $2,000 per system (registry row 13 verified 2026-10-15, https://www.xcelenergy.com/staticfiles/xe-responsive/Programs%20and%20Rebates/Residential/24-1-201%20MN%20Res%20Rebate%20Summary%20Information%20Sheet.pdf, checked 2026-10-16); confirm eligibility for the St. Louis Park address before counting it. With 24% of St. Louis Park homes already on electric heat and 73% on gas, oil or propane, the row that applies depends on the name on the electric bill and the fuel coming out.

CenterPoint Energy MN ducted ASHP rebate, run by CenterPoint Energy, is a live program for Minnesota addresses and lists a standard figure of $1,100 (registry row 46 verified 2026-10-16, https://www.centerpointenergy.com/en-us/savings-solutions/energy-efficiency/ducted-air-source-heat-pump, checked 2026-10-16); confirm eligibility for the St. Louis Park address before counting it.

Age of the stock

St. Louis Park has 25,933 housing units, 9% built before 1940 and 66% before 1980, with 19% built in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19).

St. Louis Park has 10 points fewer pre-1940 homes than Hennepin County as a whole (19%) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=050XX00US27053, checked 2026-10-19).

The median St. Louis Park home was built in 1965 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25035?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19) and the median home has 5 rooms (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25018, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25018?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19).

66% of St. Louis Park homes were built before 1980 and only 19% in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2757220, checked 2026-10-19), so most of the stock predates modern insulation codes; the installer's heat-loss calculation, not a square-footage rule, decides the tonnage.

Sizing for Hennepin County

Heating design temperature: -11F. Source: ENERGY STAR Design Temperature Limit Reference Guide (2019 Edition), Hennepin County row, 99% heating, PDF pages 60 to 64 of 141 (Revised 11/11/2020), https://www.energystar.gov/sites/default/files/Design%20Temperature%20Limit%20Reference%20Guide%20(2019%20Ed)%20-%20ENERGY%20STAR%20Single-Family%20New%20Homes_Rev11.pdf, fetched 2026-10-19, 99%.

That -11F figure is the Hennepin County cold-day number a St. Louis Park heat pump is sized against, so ask the installer to show the system's heating output at -11F, not at the milder rating-label temperature.

Next step

Ask whether the quote is whole-home or partial-home, because with 71% of St. Louis Park on gas and 24% already electric the two paths carry different rebate figures and different sizing.

Ask for the heat-loss calculation room by room; the median St. Louis Park home has 5 rooms and was built around 1965, and the count of heads and the tonnage follow the rooms and the insulation, not the square footage.

The form on this page is the follow-up for St. Louis Park. The public number is the number the contractor quotes from.

No local contractor is named on this door for St. Louis Park yet. A request from this page goes to the first licensed shop that takes the door.

Where should the follow-up go?

We will follow up by email. No calls.

No spam, no sold information. One follow-up about exactly this request.